Boys State wraps up with $35,000 in scholarships

>
>
> STARKVILLE, Miss.–More than 370 rising high school seniors are headed home from a week at Mississippi State University with new leadership skills and confidence, but many of those boys also are leaving with substantial scholarship awards.
>
> The Mississippi American Legion Boys State program concluded Saturday [May 30] by presenting scholarship awards totaling more than $35,000. Two participants also were elected by their peers to represent the Magnolia State in Washington, D.C.
>
> Solomon Brown of Greenwood and Benjamin Payne of Ridgeland will travel to the nation’s capital for the July 17-24 Boys Nation program. Additionally, Jack Collins of Ridgeland and Robert Walker of West Point are serving as alternate delegates in case either Brown or Payne are unable to attend.
>
> James P. Dean Boys State Scholarship awards went to those who were elected during the week to leadership positions, as well as overall awards including (by hometown):
>
> BRANDON — Benjamin Wilkinson, elected mayor, $500 award.
>
> BROOKHAVEN — Hayden Robertson, elected state auditor, $1,500 award.
>
> CANTON — Gary Gray, most outstanding Boys Stater, $1,500 award.
>
> CHARLESTON — Noah Brandon, elected commissioner of agriculture, $1,000 award.
>
> COLUMBIA — Deshontae Bean, elected mayor, $500 award; Matthew Thigpen, elected mayor, $500 award.
>
> GREENWOOD — Solomon Brown, elected Boys Nation delegate, $2,500 award.
>
> GRENADA — James O’Brien, elected mayor, $500 award; Josh Savage, elected commissioner of insurance, $1,000 award.
>
> HATTIESBURG — Christian White, elected mayor, $500 award; Jack Wilkins, Boys Stater of the Year, $1,000 award and elected secretary of state, $1,500 award.
>
> HORN LAKE — Nikolas Dean, elected mayor, $500 award.
>
> LAUREL — Robert Pickering, elected governor, $3,000 award.
>
> MADISON — Tim Cook, best senator; Caleb Ray, elected attorney general, $1,500 award; Matthew Stuart, best house bill.
>
> MCCOMB — Nicklaus Blue, elected mayor, $500 award.
>
> MENDENHALL — Joseph Johnston, elected mayor, $500 award; Micah Macoy, best senate bill.
>
> PASCAGOULA — Jacob Clemens, elected speaker of the house, $2,000 award; Joseph Hasbrouck, elected state treasurer, $1,500 award; Ramon Richardson, elected mayor, $500 award.
>
> RAYMOND — Gabriel Gardner, elected mayor, $500 award.
>
> RIDGELAND — Jack Collins, elected lieutenant governor, $2,500 award, in addition to Boys Nation alternate, $1,000 award; Noah Greene, elected party chairman, $1,000 award; Benjamin Payne, elected Boys Nation delegate, $2,500 award, and also elected best representative.
>
> STARKVILLE — Wyatt Allen, elected party chairman, $1,000 award.
>
> TUPELO — Samuel Russell, elected mayor, $500 award.
>
> VANCLEAVE — Jakob Drake, elected mayor, $500 award.
>
> WEST POINT — Robert Walker, elected Boys Nation alternate, $1,000 award.
>
> Boys State is the nation’s premier program for teaching how government works, developing leadership skills and nurturing an appreciation for the rights and responsibilities of citizenship.
>
> For more information about Boys State, visit www.msboysstate.com.
>
> MSU is Mississippi’s flagship research university, available online at www.msstate.edu, facebook.com/msstate, instagram.com/msstate and twitter.com/msstate.
>
>